Category: Content
[…] The appellate court’s reasoning relied on the Supreme Court’s recent decision in State v. Whited, 506 S.W.3d 416 (Tenn. 2016), which also addressed the application of the sexual exploitation of a minor statute to hidden-camera video footage of minors.

The Tennessee Supreme Court granted the defendant’s appeal to address the unresolved question in Whited of what evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction of attempted especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor. T.C.A. §39-17-1005(a)(1) outlines the offense of especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor as follows: “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to participate in the performance of, or in the production of, acts or material that includes the minor engaging in . . . [s]exual activity.” “Sexual Activity” is defined in T.C.A. §39-17-1002(8)(g) as, “[l]ascivious exhibition of the female breast or the genitals, buttocks, anus or pubic or rectal area of any person.”