Category: Content
[…] Bowens, No. E2017-02075-CCA-R3-CD, 2018 WL 5279374, at *5, (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 23, 2018), no perm app filed (quoting Lee Med. Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 527 (Tenn. 2010)).

[35] Bowens, 2018 WL 5279374, at *5, (quoting Memphis Hous. Auth. v. Thompson, 38 S.W.3d 504, 512 (Tenn. 2001)).

[36] Dunn v. United States, 442 U.S. 100, 112 (1979).

[37] Romantz, supra note 33, at 524.

[38] There are other potentially ambiguous points. For example, amendment No. 1 to § 39-17-1001 said “seizure for the possession of obscene matter shall be in accordance with 39-17-901 – 39-17-908” in section 9. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-17-903 states “Upon a showing of probable cause that the obscenity laws of this state are being violated, any judge or magistrate shall be empowered to issue a search warrant in accordance with the general law pertaining to searches and seizures in this state.” Section 9 never made it into the final statute, which indicates that the legislature wanted these offenses to be treated differently than typical obscene material.