Category: Content
[…] Miller.[5]

Mr. Miller filed a motion to suppress the seized evidence arguing that law enforcement did not have the authority to file for a search warrant.[6] The centerpiece of the argument is the statute that governs Sexual Exploitation of a Minor and, specifically, T.C.A. §39-17-1007 which provides that “[n]o process, except as otherwise provided, shall be issued for the violation of [s]ections 39-17-1003 – 39-17-1005 unless it is issued upon the application of the district attorney of the district.”[7] Mr.